Tuesday, July 17, 2012

Wash Your Drawers

 I've been living at Pinterest lately. I really like it there and it doesn't involve me fighting with my children. I can find a little something that I think is interesting and pin it to my wall. Pinning something is much easier than actually doing something. LOL.
Actually, I have found a few things that I have wanted to do around the yard. And Den seems somewhat interested. That is huge for him. I guess that is just his way of getting out of painting. Fine. We will paint when it gets cooler around here. Like that is ever going to happen!
I did find one tip there and it works like a charm! Wash all of your whites in dishwasher detergent. Antioch is known for its crap water. Even when the kids were little, the teachers would complain to the students. I'm pretty sure that it is a subject at the elementary schools. Yes, some people complain about the streets not being plowed during the winter-Antioch has water complaints.
Everything that you wash turns orange. Most longtime residents know not to buy white tee shirts. It's just common knowledge here.
Anywho, just soak your whites in hot water and dishwasher detergent in the washing machine and run as normal. It made a huge difference.

And that is about it here. I'm off to hide from my children!
Have a great day,
SonyaAnn

10 comments:

Mamma has spoken said...

It's the bleach that is in the dishwasher detergent. Have a stain on your counter top? Put some dishwasher soap on it, let it sit, and clean. Works great on those damn Kool-aide glass rings you get this time of year. Sink looks a little dingy? I think you know what I am going to say. Yes, I keep a bottle on hand even though I don't like using it in the actual dishwasher.....

Mark said...

"Do something" sucks! It's so overrated!
And thanks for that tip by the way. I'm the laundry guy in my house and I'm always looking for tips like that. Yeah, I'm real exciting!
m.

Sonya Ann said...

Mamma has spoken-I just all hot and bothered when I find a new tip that works. Or maybe I'm just straight up hot. It is going to be 100 today.

Sonya Ann said...

Mark-It's not laundry guy/girl. It's laundry bitch. Don't forget it.

McVal said...

I'm the laundry bitch around here. Mainly because MIL gripes about how the machine work and then dries things that shouldn't be... Or the kids screw things up (On purpose to get out of it)... or hubs just washes his clothes because he doesn't want to screw up anyone elses...

slugmama said...

What?...a comment?
Nah, I'm too busy over here in the corner picturing Mark and McVal as bitches......;-)

Sonya Ann said...

McVal-It is amazing what everyone will do to get out of laundry. But to be honest, it is the one chore that I like. I hate vacuuming.

Sonya Ann said...

sluggy-Hahaha, we are all laundry bitches.

Frances said...

I am NOT a laundry bitch. My laundry is done for me....by my house boy. :-)

And, SonyaAnn, you ARE hot!

Sonya Ann said...

Frances-You are super lucky to have a house boy!!!!