Tuesday, January 20, 2015

Tumultuous Tuesday

Tumultuous Tuesday sounds better than Moshed Tuesday. I'm having a hard time getting a weekend round up done on Monday. Let's blame old age the laundry!
Anywho, Den and I have been trying to find cheap things to do to offset the winter misery. I found a famous hot dog joint, Superdawg, on Living Social. With the deal, two burgers and fries, and a hot dog with fries and a large drink cost a total of $10.72. We won't talk about the gas that we used getting there.
None of the pictures that I took turned out, I blame the grease on my fingers the lack of sunlight. While this picture looks amazing, in truth, the fries covered the hot dog or the burger and you had to eat your way down to it. Trust me, it was an AWESOME thing to have to do. Don't ask about the diet!
Den's car is back with us. Geico and ABRA auto-body did an wonderful job. Remember how I cracked Den's bumper and Den cracked my windshield? Well, his bumper is completely fixed. My windshield is still cracked.
I'm still not happy about having to shell out $500 to fix it though. I keep hearing, "Don't worry, you will get it back." And yet, it didn't happen when that asshole hit my van. Still waiting for that money. I have the feeling that I will be writing this money off too. Maybe its because the girl's insurance won't have anything to do with us or our insurance. I could have found a much better use for $500/$1000.
DJ turned 19 and my inlaws went to visit him. Hey, I packed a card for him when I was packing him back up for college. My inlaws are better than me. I'm fine with this.
DJ has the look on his face that pretty much says, "I'm going to have to hold this smile until grandma figures out how to take a picture with her phone" face. I know him. I know my mother in law. I love them both, dearly.
They drove to Ball State and saw DJ and then headed to my sister in laws in OH. They stayed there a few days and then headed down to EIU to see Anna for her birthday.
Anna turns 23 on February 1st. Damn, I'm getting old.
And Anna has the "I'm going to have to hold this smile for a while" face. Or is it, "would someone help her take the picture" face?
We and by we, I mean Den, has been dehydrating everything. Tomatoes, potatoes, bananas, and strawberries have been drained of all H2O. I'm starting to fear the electric bill.The dehydrator sounds like it is sucking a ton of power. FYI, bananas and strawberries just turn rubbery. The dehydrated bananas from the dollar tree are better. Just don't tell Den, I said that.

Den took some of the dehydrated tomatoes and smoked them on the grill. Then he chopped up fresh basil, onion and then added salt, olive oil, minced garlic and pepper to make an awesome relish. With the way that he cooks, I should weight 300lbs. Not saying I won't but it isn't a goal, yet. LOL

And I have zero dollars and zero cents saved for Christmas. UGH!
 I've finished another book and am in the middle of trying to self-publish with Amazon. Unless you know what you are doing, this is nowhere near a smooth process. I'm sure its all my fault since I'm a novice but I've cried, fired off many an email, cussed loudly and prayed. It's not going well. And it isn't helping that they keep telling me that I don't own my book rights. It took me 3 years to write only to be told it isn't mine. NOT A HAPPY CAMPER! If I sort it, you might get to read it. I wanted to do it as a free book but it won't let me. WTF!!!
So over all its kinda crappy around here. Please tell me that things are going well for you!
Ready to drink,
Sonya Ann

14 comments:

slugmama said...

DJ looks so much like you in that photo.
My oldest turned 23 last July so don't feel so bad. lol

I know someone who self-published on Amazon too. He didn't make it free though but occasionally puts it on sale for $0. Try making folks pay for it.....the book I mean. hehehe

Anne in the kitchen said...

Y'all are babies, my YOUNGEST was 21 in October. (And there is a big gap between Son3 and Son2)

This week/month/year-to-date has not been my best, but it has not been the worst either. I just need a little time to get a few things done. Well time, and inclination, and pep, and another round of the Whole30 program, and a face lift, and body sculpting, and...

Frances said...

HA! My oldest will be 29 in March. But since I am her stepmom, I can claim that I was only 1 when she was born. LOL!

Hope the book publishing gets smoother for you.

Cheapchick said...

I feel your amazon pain. After we paid someone to design the print copy of hubiesbook she told us it would not convert to kindle. Crap on a cracker - it took me about 20 hours to convert it and add in the graphics (business book with graphics on almost every page). I am sure a professional would have done better but in the end I am proud of what I accomplished. Good luck with it :)

Jill said...

Loved all the pictures! Your children are lovely! Awesome job finishing your book, I hope you get things worked out for publishing it. I'm in the process of starting my book...but I haven't yet, lol. Jerry has been on me to start but time wise it's tough. Tomorrow perhaps? LOL Have a great week!

Sonya Ann said...

sluggy-No one has ever said the boy looks like me. I won't tell him. LOL
I don't think anything that I offer would make people want to pay. LOL

Sonya Ann said...

Anne in the kitchen-Hahaha, I may join you with your list. Body sculpting, tummy tuck, and on and on!

Sonya Ann said...

Frances-I'm working on the book slowly but surely!
I tell everyone I had Anna when I was 5. They just give me the, "poor thing is delusional" look.

Sonya Ann said...

Cheapchick-Crap on a cracker is right! I would have given up. It would have been to far out of my range of abilities. I'm impressed that you figured it all out!

Sonya Ann said...

Jill-The trick to writing a book is carving out a block of time everyday and then not letting something else come up and rob you of it. Get typing!

McVal said...

Happy Birthday to all your kiddies!!!! And congrats on the book! Even though someone else is going to tell you it's not yours, we'll know... Can't wait to read the first few chapters of it! Yep - that's as far as I got. I haven't had a chance to read since that weekend. In fact, I finally took back a book I checked out before Christmas that I only got to chapter 5 on! Someday someday...
Oh, don't cut your hair in Vegas!

Sonya Ann said...

McVal-I still have to send Anna a card. I'll get to it.
I guess that I will be able t blame the ghost writer for all the mistakes in my book. LOL

Jane said...

The kids' faces are hilarious...waiting...waiting...SNAP! Usually by the time the picture gets taken I've stopped smiling and have an exasperated look on my face - kids have such patience!
Good luck with the book - the process sounds.....lengthy!

Sonya Ann said...

Jane-I take terrible pictures no matter what. I look cross eyed or crazy. But I take a good drivers license pic, go figure.