Wednesday, March 16, 2016

Bra driver

Ok, so where did I leave off in all of this madness? Scott was flying in? Right?
I picked DJ and Robert up from Ball State on the 5th and then Scott flew in last Monday for a job interview. Of course since he was here everyone wanted to see him so I snagged him from OHare and then..................
we met my inlaws at Red Lobster for dinner. My MIL is just the sweetest soul. You can actually see it on her face. My face just shows anger and disgust. Hahaha and maybe a drink or two.
So Tuesday whatever day that was, Scott took Den's car and drove it 3.5 hours away for the interview(which he still hasn't heard back from. UGH!) and then he drove to Mattoon to visit his grandmother. He's a doll.
DJ received a few guitar lessons the week that he was home. I'm not quite sure if he is a willing participant or not. He's getting better and you can sort of make out a few songs. Den has never been happier. Well, until I pointed out the fact that the beam on the ceiling is falling again and then he was just mad. How can I be blamed for gravity and shoddy workmanship?
Wednesday, Scott drove back here and then I drove him to the airport in rush hour traffic. Oh joy.

Saturday, I went to a wedding shower for the fiance of the neighbor boy I used to babysit for. Yup, I really am getting old.
We have been neighbors for 20+ years and Anna and Alex have been friends since they were 3 and 5. Anna went to prom with Alex.
I had asked at least 3 times if Lauren(Alex's mom) wanted me to drive her mother since she has cancer and just had surgery. And I said if she wasn't feeling well, I would take her home. Lauren said no. Then I offered her my van so she could get all the decorations and favors in it. Nope not interested. On Friday, she asked if I was still taking her mother to the shower. Sure, give me her address, it's no big deal. And then Saturday morning, she asked if she could have the van. Damn it! The van was muddy inside and out and had no gas. Yes, I would love to run around and clean it. I gassed it up and ran it through the car wash and woke up Den and DJ to help me clean it. Everyone was angry. Whatever, it ended up being a nice shower and the mimosas were free flowing. After the shower, I drove her mother home and then Lauren and her best friend Donna came over and then another neighbor came over and we ended up having a party of sorts. Cool but I was leaving in the morning and had to pack and do laundry. Whatever, it worked.
Sunday, DJ loaded Den's car and we picked up Robert and headed off for Ball State again. I'm so tired I can't even tell you. Den's car is a bit tired too. LOL
I dropped them off at Ball State without incident. And then headed to the hotel and paid a quick visit to the casino. The casino was quite rude and gave me no money.
Monday, I headed home and in my haste I forgot some of my clothes hanging on the back of the bathroom door. Damn it all! My bestie said that someone was probably sniffing my knickers. She makes life more difficult.
This is the exchange that I had with the poor woman working at the hotel when I called.
Me-Sorry, I'm an idiot I left my clothes, I was in room 127. Could you ship them?
Front desk-Sorry, you will have to call management.
Me-Ok thank you. I left a pair of jeans, a black shirt, and a brown sweater.
F.D-I have it right here, its a pair of jeans and a pink shirt.
Me-No, there is no pink shirt. Are you sure it's mine?
F.D.-Let me pull it out.
So I wait.
F.D.-Ohhhhh, that's not a shirt, that's your bra.
Sigh, my bra is as big as a shirt in her eyes.
So I leave you on that note. I'm trying to get caught up and I promise to come visit everyone.
Big big titties,
Sonya Ann




8 comments:

slugmama said...

Oh yah!
You are back!!!

If I had left my clothes too they would have thought our bras were a king sized bed blanket....lolz

SAM said...

LOL, just LOL and I needed a good one. Sorry it was at your expenses, but I am juvenile sometimes and a good bra story makes me laugh.

Cheapchick said...

Wow, hard to pin you down! I hope you get some peace and quiet now but since I think THAT is pretty unlikely. Mimosas make any day more pleasant :)

Wendy @ The contented Cavern said...

Ok it's taken me over a week to recover from jet lag Jesus however I'm catching up on my blog reading this post was a hoot. Now I've never set foot in a casino I don't know what to do and they scare me and what is a mimosa? How sad am I?

Anne in the kitchen said...

You have been busy!

I am still laughing that they thought your bra was a shirt! Great and fun post!

Elephant's Child said...

Your life is waaaaay too busy for me.
Sadly, there is every chance your bra is too small.

McVal said...

lol!!! at least it wasn't the knicker sniffer!

And I hate when I have all of minus 10 minutes to get the car clean...

Jill said...

Lol... sounds like quite a weekend! Have a great night :-)

Blessings,
Jill